Privacy Policy

Platform Advisors respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise your right to the protection of all personal information provided to us and safeguard your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which governs the handling of your information.
 

Our privacy policy is intended to inform you about how we collect, use, disclose and secure the personal information we collect via this website.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Your personal information is collected when you choose to contact us via email, from this website.
 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect includes your name, telephone number, email address and how you learnt about us.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the details recorded with us are correct and current. If your details change, please advise us via phone, fax or email at admin@platformadvisors.com.au.

 

In addition, our server records the information provided by your browser each time you visit this site. This includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. Your servers IP address is also collected as is the address of any site which referred you to ours.

 

Our website also uses cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies allow us to identify your web browser and track site navigation. They do not identify you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can disable them in your web browser.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information provided by you is used to enable us to respond to your enquiry. We utilise your feedback on how you became aware of our business to refine our marketing. Email updates may be received by you to communicate information associated with our business. By using our website, or communicating with us, you consent to us using your information in these ways.

The information provided by your browser allows us to monitor site usage, improve the user friendliness of our site and to better cater to your needs.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Platform Advisors does not disclose personal information or make its client database available for use or sale to any other organisation. We take reasonable precautions to protect information which we hold about you, storing your information on secure servers which are housed in controlled facilities. However, Platform Advisors disclaims liability for any and all loss or damage arising from or in any way relating to any unauthorised access to your information.

The information collected from your browser is periodically reviewed at an aggregated level, where no personal details are disclosed.

We will however, disclose personal information in the following circumstances to:

  • Protect the rights or property of Platform Advisors

  • Cooperate with the investigations of unlawful activities

  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, our Terms of Use or the rights of third parties

  • When required by law
     

Platform Advisors reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of our business or assets.

AMENDMENTS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any revisions to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.